Vocational training in Poti. July 2012
Photo: Daro Sulakauri/UNDP
UNDP continues to assist the government of Georgia in developing new strategies for promoting sustainable economic growth, and in planning and implementing economic reforms. The programme focuses especially on encouraging private sector development in the country, promoting professional education and on assisting local development.
Professional education
UNDP continues its assistance to establishing an effective system of professional education and vocational training in Georgia. Increased employment, growing production, and speedier recovery of the conflict-affected regions – were the immediate results of UNDP projects in many regions of Georgia.
In 2011, UNDP arranged professional re-training in more than 25 professions in 9 professional colleges across the country. More than 3 thousand students graduated from the UNDP-supported vocational education courses in 2010 and 2011. Seventy per cent of the graduates were employed by local businesses and industries.
Business development
Throughout 2011, the Business Incubator in Batumi continued stimulating local business development in the areas of trade, services, tourism, and ICT. By the end of 2011, the incubator provided 17 small businesses with the complete set of services, including office space and entrepreneurial training. 75 small enterprises received management assistance and business counselling.
With the aim to help establish Ajara businesses at the national and international markets of goods and services, UNDP opened the Trade Promotion Centre in Batumi. Business Development Centres in Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Poti provided basic education and counselling to emerging small companies and helped them in getting loans from micro-finance institutions.
In rural areas, UNDP promoted the establishment of information and consultation services for farmers. This initiative focused especially on introducing new agriculture technologies and on assisting farmers in marketing their products.
Regional and local development
In Ajara Autonomous Republic, UNDP supports new and sustainable enterprises, assists farmers in finding new means of production, and promotes professional education tailored to the needs of the local labour market. UNDP works closely with the local professional colleges, small farmers, and the Ajara Tourism Department.
UNDP’s project in Pankisi Valley runs in cooperation with the United Nations High Commissioner on Refugees (UNHCR) and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC). UNDP works to boost social and economic development, promotes vocational education and agriculture, assists local governance, and helps rehabilitate basic infrastructure.