For open and secure borders
Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia Inita Paulovica with Georgian border guards.
Photo: David Khizanishvili/UNDP
TBILISI. 21 December 2012 – The Border Police of Georgia received eight all-terrain-vehicles for patrolling the Dedoplistskaro section of the Georgian-Azerbaijan border. At a cost of USD 67 thousand, this new equipment was provided by the European Union and UNDP.
Head of the Border Police of Georgia Koba Bochorishvili, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia Inita Paulovica and European Union Delegation project manager Ketevan Khutsishvili attended the hand-over event on 21 December 2012.
"As a development agency, we believe that the improved border management has a positive effect on human development and well-being of people," Inita Paulovica said.
The European Union and UNDP are assisting the governments of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia to maintain open but secure borders. The 3-year programme, which comes to end in December 2012, ran in co-operation with the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) and a consortium of the EU Member States (Latvia, Estonia, Lithuania, France, Czech Republic and Poland).
The programme demonstrated the advantages of Integrated Border Management as one of the most effective mechanisms for facilitating the movement of persons and goods while at the same time maintaining secure borders. It also worked to better equip border check-points and to ensure effective and modern customs control.
In 2011 and 2012, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Revenue Service of Georgia have received twelve different types of up-to-date equipment, including the devices for scanning cargo and checking passports. Comprehensive training was arranged for border policemen and customs officers.
The European Union and UNDP will continue their assistance in 2013 with the 18-month project to improve border management at the Ninotsminda-Bavra crossing point of the Georgian-Armenian border.
For press queries please contact: