Cheese Market and Bakery Opens in Shida Kartli
NIKOZI. 15 April 2011 – More than a thousand families in the Georgian and Ossetian villages will benefit from the newly opened cheese market and a bakery in Zemo Nikozi.
Located in close vicinity of the Administrative Boundary Line, Zemo Nikozi provides a secure place for the farmers to trade cheese and other agricultural products, and to resolve the bread shortage problem in the nearby villages. This first market place in the region opens with Euro 25 thousand in European Union funding and will employ 25 local residents.
The initiative in Zemo Nikozi is part of the EU-funded Confidence Building Early Response Mechanism (COBERM) implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). At a cost of Euro 4.4 million, COBERM supports peace building initiatives and people-to-people contacts within and across communities affected by conflicts.
Head of UNDP in Georgia Jaime McGoldrick, Head of the Operations Section of the EU Delegation to Georgia Martin Klaucke, and Governor of the Shida Kartli region Zurab Arsoshvili travelled to Zemo Nikozi today to attend the official opening of the market place and meet with local residents.
Speaking in Zemo Nikozi, Jaime McGoldrick said: "We work with people directly to bring them together for resolving immediate social and economic problems, rebuild trust and confidence across conflict divides, and help shatter myths and prejudice.”
COBERM is seeking ideas from organizations and individuals and gives priority to the immediate and concrete initiatives that can foster peaceful transformation of conflicts or improve social and economic environment within conflict-affected communities.
The Nikozi market place was initiated by the local non-governmental organization Institute for Regional Development – Shida Kartli in cooperation with the community-based organization Nikozi 2008.
"We are especially interested in supporting activities that promote culture of tolerance, facilitate people-to-people dialogue and help communities to become strong enough to play a more prominent role in non-violent conflict resolution,” Head of the Operations Section of the EU Delegation to Georgia Martin Klaucke said.
The 18-month COBERM programme set off in May 2010 and will go on till November 2011.