Green business in Georgia
TBILISI. 15 June 2012 –  UNDP and the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development of Georgia organised a conference to discuss green business opportunities in Georgia.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Vera Kobalia, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative Inita Paulovica and Regional Director of the Swiss Development Cooperation Office - South Caucasus Rudolph Shokh addressed  the participants at the opening session.
The conference discussed first results of the research which assessed green business prospects in the country and identified sustainable and economically viable ways of green businesses in manufacturing, tourism and agriculture to facilitate national policies and private investments.
The research was conducted by UNDP in cooperation with the Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development of Georgia with funds from the Swiss Deevelopment Cooperation (SDC).