Aid for Trade Needs Assessment - Georgia
The report seeks to help Georgia benefit from trade agreements and enhance the contribution of trade to development. It examines the prospects of trade in different sectors of Georgia’s economy, foreign trade relations, regional trade issues, and current investment policies.
The UNDP’s initiative Aid for Trade is an outcome of the World Trade Organization (WTO) conference in Hong Kong in 2005. It is designed to help developing countries build trade-related infrastructure and increase their ability to compete in regional and global markets.
In Georgia, the needs assessment Aid for Trade has been implemented by UNDP Georgia with support from the government of Finland and the UNDP Regional Bureau in Bratislava. Similar studies are being carried out in Eastern Europe (Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine), the South Caucasus (Armenia and Azerbaijan) and Central Asia (Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan).