Team Leader, Democratic Governance
Assistance to constitutional reform
The project is implemented under the larger initiative: Capacity Building Fund (CBF), which aims to support reforms in the public sector of Georgia.
The project assists the State Constitutional Commission of Georgia to draft the amendment package to the Georgian Constitution. The key element of this initiative is to ensure the involvement of key stakeholders, duly consider all alterative options, and ensure the broadest possible ownership of the constitution.
The project arranges for consultations with national and international stakeholders, assists to organize international conferences and working discussions with international counterparts, and provides top-notch international expertise. In addition, the project assists the State Constitutional Commission to arrange nation-wide meetings and roundtables, and to conduct a public opinion survey.