• Eliminating violence against women, especially domestic violence
• Realization of sexual and reproductive rights of population
Gender equality in Georgia
Georgia is in the process of advancing a gender equality agenda. Significant progress has been made by the Government of Georgia in ensuring the implementation of the gender equality commitments laid out by the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW). In March 2010 the Government of Georgia adopted the law “On Gender Equality” and elaborated a National Action Plan. The Parliamentary Council on Gender Equality, initially a temporary advisory structure, became a standing body in March 2010.
Despite the progress made in recent years, women are still under-represented at decision-making levels and disempowered economically. According to the Gender Inequality Index , Georgia is placed 71 of the 137 countries surveyed.
In the last two decades, the proportion of women MPs has never exceeded 10 percent. The number of women in local self-governance bodies has been decreasing with each successive election: from 14% after the local elections of 1998 the percentage of women dropped to 12% in 2002, 11.4% in 2006, and 11% in 2010 local elections. As of August 2012, only five out of 19 ministers were women.
In 2009, the average nominal monthly salary of women in all fields of the economy and all sectors was 54% of that of men. Source:  National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT)
In partnership with the Government and civil society, United Nations plays an important role in promoting gender equality and women’s rights and eliminating discrimination against women in Georgia. However, the breakthrough in gender equality will only be possible as a result of the strong and coherent efforts of all stakeholders, including the government, civil society and development partners.
What we do
UNDP component within this UN Joint Programme is focused on enhancing woman’s political and economic empowerment.
It aims at advocating women’s increased participation in policy making and empowering them economically, thus setting up sound mechanisms for political and economic activism.
Some results so far
In May 2012 The Government of Georgia produced its fourth and fifth periodic reports under the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women.
In view of the parliamentary election in October 2012, UNDP organised a visit of the European parliamentarians to discuss the importance of gender equality in politics with the leading Georgian political parties, Central Electoral Commission and civil society.
Who finances it?
The UN Joint Programme is funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) with the total budget of USD 5 million. UNDP component amounts USD 2.3 million.