Environment & Energy Programme Analyst
Clean Energy Technologies in the Oni region of Georgia
The project aims to ensure the access to local renewable energy resources and energy efficient technologies for rural population of Georgia's remote mountainous areas.
In the Oni and Ambrolauri districts of Racha – a mountainous region in western Georgia, the project promotes the use of solar, hydro, and biomass technologies.
In addition, it helps local authorities develop the Renewable Energy Development Action Plans focused on local renewable energy resources.
The project conducts feasibility studies to assess the perspectives of production of energy efficient wood stoves and wood pellets.
The specific objectives of the project:
• Measurable improvement of life standards for more than 200 households in the Oni and Ambrolauri districts, including the residents of the high mountainous villages – Ghebi, Glola, Tsedisi, Chiora, and Shkmeri.
• Decrease of migration from the region.
• Potential positive impact to the Georgian-Ossetian relations as the project is implemented in the villages populated by ethnic Ossetians.
• Support of the local production of renewable energy and energy efficient technologies.
• Implementation of feasibility studies to assess perspectives of production of energy efficient wood stoves and wood pellets.
• Implementation of pilot projects in micro hydropower, biogas, and solar water heating technologies by the local providers.
• Development of the Energy Action Plans for Oni and Ambrolauri regions.